February Reading Wrap Up
Welcome to my February reading wrap-up:
Total Books Read in February was: 13
Of these: 2 were a Library Books, 5 were E-books and 6 were from my physical TBR pile
Then: I discovered 7 ‘new for me’ authors (i.e. the first time I have read their work).
And: 5 of the books read were written by Australian authors.
Best Book of the month:
I had 4 ‘A’ reads this month and they are all different genres, and each of them worthy books to recommend. But my top book for February HAS to be THE LAST SHOT by Michael Adams. A copy arrived in the mail Friday and I had it finished by Saturday night. It was unputdownable. SOMEONE LIKE YOU by Victoria Purman was the best Romance for February, and DESERVING DEATH by Katherine Howell is the best mystery. WHISPER OF JASMINE by Deanna Raybourne is a historical novella and prequel for her latest release City of Jasmine – one of the best ‘teaser’ prequels I have read in a long time. See I play fair – prizes for everyone!
Least Favourite Book(s):
As usual I must explain that I say ‘least favourite’ because my lowest ‘score’ still means it is very readable, but for one reason or another I found it a bit of struggle to stay focused and finish. Fortunately for me I had no least favourite books this month.
General Summary:
As usual I read a wide range of genre this month as I am a very eclectic reader. Genres read this month were Dystopian, Romance, Paranormal, Historical, Women’s Fiction, and a Graphic book. Some were a blend of more than one genre.
My Australian authors this month were 2 new-for-me authors Honey Brown and Juliet Madison as well Michael Adams, Victoria Purman and Katherine Howell. Just to clarify an Australian author is defined by me as either an Australian born author no matter where they live and write in the world now, or an author who currently lives and writes in Australia even though they may have been born elsewhere.
Finally, the 7 ‘new-for-me’ authors this month were my Aussie authors Honey Brown and Juliet Madison along with Sandra Lee, Heather Graham, Lois Lowry, Rick Yancey and Audrey Thomas. I would happily read any of these authors again.
So without further delay – here is the list of books that I read during February:
A = Excellent Stuff – a real page turner and hard to put down
The Last Shot by Michael Adams – Dystopian
Someone Like You by Victoria Purman – Romance
Deserving Death by Katherine Howell – Mystery
Whisper of Jasmine by Deanna Raybourne – Historical novella
B = Really Good Read
Red Queen by Honey Brown – Dystopian
Blood Red by Heather Graham – Paranormal
The Newcomer by Robyn Carr – Romance
The Giver by Lois Lowry – Children’s Dystopian
The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey – Dystopian
C = Above Average – very readable and enjoyable
The January Wish by Juliet Madison – Romance
Local Customs by Audrey Thomas – Historical
The Recipe Box by Sandra Lee – Women’s Fiction
Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie – Graphic Mystery
D = Average – it was OK, a bit of a struggle to finish
No Ds this month
So onward to March – Whoo Hoo – I wonder what book goodies will I discover this month?
That’s a strong recommendation for The Last Shot, I’ll have to look for it 🙂 a great month for you!
Has to be a good month when you don’t have any worst reads!
Well there was one ‘did not finish’ but I don’t count them 🙂
Sounds like you had an awesome month of reading in February!! I love discovering new authors too!! I’ll have to check out the Australian authors you’ve listed. 🙂
By the way, I’m a Bookcrosser (FeistyPom2Love) and I stumbled upon your blog through Bookcrossing. Since I am also a book blogger, I enjoy reader other book blogs to learn about new books/authors. 🙂
I now have an overflowing ‘to be read pile’ through being an active member of Bookcrossing and also by being an avid blogger… Plus, I rarely pass up visiting bookstores and Used Library Book Sales!!
Keep up the great blog posts!! I look forward to visiting your blog again.
Thanks for dropping by. Nice to meet you. Have gone to visit your blog and loved it 🙂