I read a total of 151 books during 2012, and these were spread over 11 different genres:
Historical – 16
Paranormal – 16
Mystery – 30
Romance – 10
Chick Lit – 23
Sci-Fi – 14
Fantasy – 9
Fiction – 16
Non-Fiction – 14
Horror – 1
Adventure – 2
( Out of these – 30 were YA books)
My best book of the year – Mudbound by Hillary Jordan
Best of each genre:
Historical – A Rose for the Anzac Boys by Jackie French
Paranormal – Modern Witch by Debora Geary
Mystery – Silent Fear by Katherine Howell
Romance – Me Before You by Jojo Moyes
Chick Lit – Flying The Coop by Ilsa Evans
Sci-Fi – The Chrysalids by John Wyndham
Fantasy – The Little White Horse by Elizabeth Gouge
Fiction – The Boy Who Fell to Earth by Kathy Lette
Christian – The Soul Saver by Dineen Miller
Non-Fiction – Outback Heart by Joanne van Os
Horror – The Radleys by Matt Haig
Young Adult – The Blood Countess by Tara Moss
Adventure – Grounded Spirits by Pippa Dee
Christmas – Cupid’s Christmas by Bette Lee Crosby
Average score: B
Average number of books read per month: 12 ½
Number of ‘new for me’ Authors: 73
Number of Australian Authors: 34
Book sources:
I borrowed 52 of the books I read this year from the library, 46 books were physical books I own, and the remaining 53 were e-Books.
My Scoring System:
(A) – Excellent. I could not put it down.
(B) – Great. I really enjoyed reading it.
(C) – Above Average is very readable and enjoyable.
(D) – Average – was better to read than to do the housework
A – 39 books
- The Red Necklace by Sally Gardner
- The Voluptuous Delights of Peanut Butter and Jam by Lauren Lienbenber
- Hunter’s Way by Gerri Hill
- The Chrysalids by John Wyndham
- Ghoul Interrupted by Victoria Laurie
- Ashes, Ashes by Jo Treggiari
- Little House in the Big Woods by Laura Ingalls Wilder
- The little White Horse by Elizabeth Gouge
- A Rose for the Anzac Boys by Jackie French
- Outback Heart by Joanne van Os
- Into the Forest by Jean Hegland
- Silent Fear by Katherine Howell
- The Singapore School of Villainy by Shamini Flint
- Birthmarked by Caragh O’Brien
- What Alice Forgot by Liane Moriarty
- Cherry Ames, Student Nurse by Helen Wells
- Mudbound by Hillary Jordan
- Dead Heat by Bronwyn Parry
- Flying The Coop by Ilsa Evans
- How I Live Now by Meg Rosoff
- The Blood Countess by Tara Moss
- Prized by Caragh O’Brien
- Days Like This by Alison Stewart
- The Spider Goddess by Tara Moss
- The Beach House by Jane Green
- Me Before You by Jojo Moyes
- The Boy Who Fell to Earth by Kathy Lette
- The Radleys by Matt Haig
- Spell Bound by Rachel Hawkins
- Maybe This Time by Jennifer Crusie
- The Soul Saver by Dineen Miller
- The Scent of Rain and Lightning by Nancy Pickard
- Grounded Spirits by Pippa Dee
- Night Road by Kristin Hannah
- Modern Witch by Debora Geary
- Shadow of Night by Deborah Harkness
- In the Name of the Father by Gerri Hill
- Cupid’s Christmas by Bette Lee Crosby
- The Christmas Grandma Ran Away from Home by Nancy Warren
B – 68 books
- Space Scout: The Big Freeze by H. Badger
- Castaways by Joanne Van Os
- It Happened One Summer by Polly Williams
- Cooking the Books by Kerry Greenwood
- Courting Demons by Kerri Nelson
- The Mystery of the Whistling Caves by Helen Moss
- Under a Different Sky by Meira Chand
- The Shelly Beach Writer’s Group by June Loves
- Emma The Easter Fairy by Daisy Meadows
- Ravensdale Spring by Kate Fielding
- Bad Faith by David and Aimee Thurlo
- The Song of Silver Frond by Catherine Lim
- The Missing by PD Martin
- The Exact Same Moon: Fifty Acres and a Family by Jeanne Marie Laskas
- A Lie for a Lie by Emilie Richards
- Fire and Fog by Dianne Day
- Desperate Pastors’ Wives by Ginger Kolbaba and Christy Scannell
- Fire Me Up by Kate MacAlister
- Love and Romanpunk by Tansy Rayner Roberts
- Demonglass by Rachel Hawkins
- Explosive Eighteen by Janet Evanovich
- The Yada Yada Prayer Group Gets Tough by Neta Jackson
- The Wanderer by Pippa Dee
- Ruby Blues by Jessica Rudd
- The Bookshop on Jacaranda Street by Marlish Glorie
- Magnolia Wednesdays by Wendy Wax
- Lonestar Sanctuary by Colleen Coble
- A Fountain Filled With Blood by Julia Spencer-Fleming
- The Hut Builder by Laurence Fearnley
- Wildwood Dancing by Juliet Marillier
- Forbidden Nights with a Vampire by Kerrelyn Sparks
- Wicked Business by Janet Evanovich
- Opal Fire by Barbra Annino
- On the Banks of Plum Creek by Laura Ingalls Wilder
- Last Chance Café by Liz Byrski
- The Sense of an Ending by Julian Barnes
- An Ice Cold Grave by Charlaine Harris
- Grave Secret by Charlaine Harris
- Little House on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder
- Papoosed by Patricia Rockwell
- The Pied Piper by Nevil Shute
- The Bridge by Jane Higgins
- Wither by Lauren DeStefano
- Cherry Ames, Senior Nurse by Helen Wells
- Bloodstone by Barbra Annino
- In the Company of Strangers by Liz Byrski
- Weird Things Customers Say in Bookshops by Jen Campbell
- Matilda Is Missing by Caroline Overington
- The Other Hand by Chris Cleve (aka Little Bee)
- Hidden Witch by Debora Geary
- You May Now Kill the Bride by Deborah Donnelly
- The Snow Child by Eowyn Ivey
- Silent Night by Deanna Raybourn
- A Reckless Witch by Debora Geary
- The Mystery of Smugglers Cove by Paul Moxham
- A Witch Central Wedding by Debora Geary
- The Christmas Bus by Melody Carlson
- Ghost Gum Valley by Johanna Nicholls
- Christmas at Harrington’s by Melody Carlson
- The Bite Before Christmas by Heidi Betts
- A Killer’s Christmas in Wales by Elizabeth J Duncan
- The Snow Bride by Debbie Macomber
- The Wedding Season by Su Dharmapala
- December by Elizabeth Hartley Winthrop
- Merry’s Christmas: a love story by Susan Rohrer
- Parters by Gerri Hill
- That Christmas Feeling by Debbie Macomber et al
- Gnome on the Range by Jennifer Zane
C – 35 books
- Dead Man’s Folly by Agatha Christie
- Attachments by Rainbow Rowell
- A soldier’s Tale by M.K. Joseph
- Lots of Love by Fiona Walker
- The Idea of Perfection by Kate Grenville
- The Twelfth Day of July by Joan Lingard
- Anoraks to Zitting Cisticola by Sean Dooley
- Once a Jolly Hangman by Alan Shadrake
- Castles, Follies and Four-leaf Clovers by Rosamund Burton
- The Trader’s Wife by Anna Jacobs
- The Seeds of Time by John Wyndham
- Addition by Toni Jordan
- Nightsiders by Sue Isle
- The Murder at the Murder at Mimosa Inn by Joan E Hess
- Whiskey Island by Emilie Richards
- Goodbye Sarajevo by Atka Reid and Hana Schofield
- Thin Rich Bitches by Janet Eve Josslyn
- Little People by Jane Sullivan
- Am I Black Enough For You? by Anita Heiss
- Every Secret Thing by Marie Munkara
- Hot Silver – Riding the Indian Pacific by Steven Lewis
- Chill Factor by Rachel Caine
- Assault And Pepper by Tamar Myers
- Matched by Ally Condie
- Spin cycle by Ilsa Evans
- Tea with Arwa by Arwa El Masri
- Anne of Windy Poplars by L.M. Montgomery
- There Should Be More Dancing by Rosalie Ham
- Storm Glass by Maria V. Snyder
- Under Witch Moon by Maria E Schneider
- Trapped in Gondwana by JB Rowley
- A Reliable Wife by Robert Goolrick
- Gnome Wars – a short tale by Barbra Annino
- One Imperfect Christmas by Myra Johnson
- Christmas Magic by Cathy Kelly
D – 9 books
- Liverpool Daisy by Helen Forrester
- A Round-heeled Woman by Jane Juska
- The Good Life: Up the Yukon Without a Paddle by Dorian Amos
- Anne Boleyn and Me by Alison Prince
- Clemency Pogue: Fairy Killer by J.T. Petty
- Forever by Maggie Stiefvater
- Cooking with Baz by Sean Dooley
- Indian Summer by Will Randall
- Blue Asylum by Kathy Hepinstall
Looks like you had a great reading year, Sally! I am looking forward to reading The Modern Witch, hopefully this coming year.
Love how you have broken it down Sally! A great year for you and I hope 2013 is better!
Sounds like a good reading year Sally! Here’s to another good one this year!
Was a good year – I have finally got to the point in my life where I am happy to put a book down if it doesn’t sustain my interest and if I put it down I don’t review it – so only the decent ones (in my opinion only) get read and so I have good years now 🙂